PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting HPV Global Action’s web site (hereafter referred to as the “Web Site” in order to learn about the human papilloma virus (hereafter referred to as “HPV”).

The Web Site maintains strict safety, privacy and personal information standards. Nonetheless, users are asked to read the “Personal Information” and “Disclaimer” sections very carefully.

In using this Web Site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the conditions and liabilities described in those sections.

This Section Provides Information on:

  • – Who Operates the Web Site?
  • – Laws Governing the Protection of Personal Information
  • – Personal Information Protection Policy
  • – Security

Who Operates the Web Site?

The Web Site is jointly operated by Teresa Norris (President and Founder), Amélie McFadyen (Chief Executive Officer) and Anthony Francis Lombardi (Chief Operations Officer) of HPV Global Action. From time to time, other individuals might contribute to the task for specific purposes.

Our mission is to raise awareness of positive sexual and reproductive health through the implementation of comprehensive education programs while emphasizing HPV and its potential consequences. We empower culturally and ideologically diverse youth, families, and communities across the globe through the dissemination of critical, evidence-based knowledge. Currently, we are conducting an on-going evaluation, assessing student’s attitudes, behaviours, perceptions and knowledge on sexual health, before our education program, and one month later.

Laws Governing the Protection of Personal Information

The Web Site is published in Quebec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Quebec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec’s web site.

Personal Information Protection Policy

Personal information is that which refers to and serves to identify an individual. Unless required by law, the Web Site does not disclose any personal information obtained from its users.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information from you when you send a message through the contact form on our Web Site, participate in our blog, respond to a survey, or make a donation. On these occasions, you may be asked to enter your name, email addresses, mailing address or other details which might help you with your experience on our Web Site.

Use of Personal Information

The information collected by the Web Site, with user consent and consigned to user files, serves to respond to user information requests, send users requested paper-based or electronic documents, provide publication, administer surveys or contests.

This information also serves to personalize user experience and allow us to deliver the type of content in which you and other users might be interested in. As well, this information helps us improve our Web Site in order to better serve you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

User information requests may require the disclosure of contact information to an organization handling document shipping. If users consent to having their name on mailing, survey or contest lists, it may also be necessary to disclose their contact information to a sub-contractor (which would be identified in any specific survey or contest available on our Web Site).

The Web Site discloses personal information only in response to specific user requests or for explicitly authorized purposes. The confidentiality of electronically transmitted information is further guaranteed by advanced security measures.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred to your browser by a web site. They keep a record of your preferences, making your subsequent visits to the said web site more efficient. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients.

The cookies used by our Web Site are harmless.

Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to refuse. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Users may opt to refuse them but will lose some benefits of the Web Site in doing so. For example, a subscription cannot be delivered if the user refuses cookies. Some of our service forms offer an “Automatic Recognition” option that enables a cookie to recognize returning users, who thus avoid having to identify themselves on each visit. Each of these forms also provides an “Automatic Recognition” cancellation function.

Links to Other Sites

The Web Site users can access links to sites belonging to other companies or organizations. These links are provided for user convenience only. HPV Global Action in no way controls, endorses or guarantees the sites linked to this gateway and cannot be held responsible for their content or practices, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these web sites.

Security

To safeguard data during transmission, the Web Site has implemented rigorous security measures to protect users against loss or unauthorized use of their personal information.

That, notwithstanding, HPV Global Action acknowledges only a general obligation of diligence with respect to security and declines any responsibility for loss of confidentiality or system integrity, unless attributable to gross negligence on its part.

Verification, Comments or Complaints

Users may ask to see, correct or delete any and all personal information in their Web Site file. Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to info@hpvglobalaction.org along with information identifying the user.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

1 Place Ville Marie,
Suite 3000 Montréal,
Québec H3B 4N8

http://www.hpvglobalaction.org/
1-514-235-2397